MENU

Beeswax

1078
0

Beeswax to some people is seen as taboo. However, beeswax has many benefits when used on your hair and scalp. Beeswax is a natural byproduct produced by bees. It is what forms the honeycomb of a beehive. There are no toxic byproducts or other pollutants contained in beeswax. It is an excellent humectant for the skin and hair. It protects the skin and hair again irritants. It has anti-inflammatory properties, antiviral properties, and antibacterial properties. Pure beeswax does allow the skin and hair to breath. In its pure form it is solid and it takes a lot of heat to melt it. Contrary to popular belief it does not clog the pores. It does a great job of sealing in moisture, and is often used in many products in the cosmetic industry as well as in hair products. Only beeswax that has petroleum or other ingredients aside from pure oils can cause beeswax to clog and coat your hair and scalp. But if you still find this questionable think about this: If beeswax is taboo for your hair, skin, and scalp, then why isn’t the honey that comes from the very same beehive? Just a little food for thought.
Benefits:

  • protects against free radicals
  • natural humectant
  • good source of vitamin A
  • soothes dry scalp
  • can soothe itching due to eczema and other scalp issues
  • antibacterial

*Be sure to speak with your doctor before using these facial mask to check for allergy conflicts or other medical conflicts.*